Privacy Policy


Please Read Our Privacy Policy


By reading this privacy policy you agree to the following statements this is set out how Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire uses and protects any information that you give Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire when you use this website


Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement


Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. 


You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes


What we collect


We may collect the following information:


· name and job title


· contact information including email address


· demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests


· other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service


We may use the information to improve our products and services


We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided


From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes


We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail


We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests


We will never sell your information


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes


if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect


Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire treats any personal Information you provided in accordance with the provisions of the data protection act 1998. We will only use this information if you provided it to us on the website


We will ONLY contact you in connection with services provided and respond to requests you made to us to provide any information. Keeping your information secure at all times


The use of Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire website does not require you to disclose any personal Information unless you make an enquiry and contact us directly by email

At Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire, we don’t rent, sell or trade your information to any 3rd parties or organisations


Regulation (GDPR) Statement


As part of our relationship with you at Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire as our customer. This data includes, but may not be limited to, your first and last name, email address, record of your business with us.

Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire holds this data for legitimate business interest and to be able to provide you with the service. We will only use your personal data for this purpose. We will not use your data for marketing purposes and we do not undertake any profiling of your data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties outside of Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire.

You have various rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation which are set out fully on https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/ but your key rights are:

Should Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire fail in our duty to protect your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). www.ico.org.uk


You have the right to request access to your personal data and Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire must comply within one month


You have the right to request erasure of your data, however in doing so this will delete all of your records. You can request this by emailing [email protected] who will delete your data within 20 working days


You have the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed your personal data to third parties, Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire must inform them and you of the rectification within one month


Under the GDPR, you are a data controller if you determine the purposes and means of processing personal data. You are required to tell data subjects that you are processing their personal data and provide them with certain information.

A privacy notice is a public statement of how your organisation applies and complies with the GDPR’s data processing principles.


Articles 13 and 14 of the Regulation outline the requirements for giving privacy information to data subjects. These are more detailed and demanding than those in the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). The GDPR states that information must be:


Concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible;

Written in clear and plain language, particularly if addressed to a child; and Free of charge


Thank you 


Jojo’s Special Occasion Hire

Click this text to edit. Tell users why they should click the button.

Learn More